NHS Patient Safety Incidents increase by 8% year on year

Data released by NHS England this week has revealed a rise in patient safety incidents reported at hospitals and health centres.

Between October 2018 and March 2019 there were 1,004,014 incidents reported, compared to 929,740 Patient Safety Incidents in the previous period covering October 2017 to March 2018, an increase of 8%.

Jason Brady, partner at Blackwater Law medical negligence solicitors said

“It is very concerning that there have been this many Patient Safety Incidents recorded as having caused harm to patients and an increase in the number of such incidents causing death. Patients appreciate that the NHS is facing ever increasing pressure, nevertheless, it is imperative that patients receive safe care and have confidence in receiving such care. If errors or mistakes are made in the safe delivery of care, the implications for patients can be life-changing, for them and their loved-ones.”

Patient Safety Incident Data

 Oct 2017 to Mar 2018Oct 2018 to Mar 2019% change
Total929,7401,004,0148%
Death2,1382,113-1%
Severe harm2,5122,484-1%
Moderate harm23,51723,267-1%
Low harm205,555238,47816%
No harm696,018737,6726%

 

Trusts with highest number of deaths caused by Patient Safety Incidents

Trust nameOct 2017 to Mar 2018Oct 2018 to Mar 2019% change
1. Barnet, Enfield And Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust55775%
2. Black Country Partnership NHS Foundation Trust10275-25%
3. Rotherham Doncaster And South Humber NHS Foundation Trust4611775%
4. Tees, Esk And Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust1061350%
5. Avon And Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust5058-2%
6. Devon Partnership NHS Trust315268%
7. Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust434912%
8. East London NHS Foundation Trust314897%
9. Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust364833%
10. Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Trust544513%

 

Trusts with the highest number of Patient Safety Incidents causing harm

Trust nameOct 2017 to Mar 2018Oct 2018 to Mar 2019% change
1. University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust145615059934%
2. Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust7156557865%
3. Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust4127456411%
4. Royal Devon And Exeter NHS Foundation Trust15713677134%
5. Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust3211364113%
6. University Hospitals Of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust1607318398%
7. University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust2526288314%
8. Coventry And Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust273528514%
9. North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust2153259320%
10. The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust250425813%

 

Trusts with the highest increase in number of Patient Safety Incidents

Trust nameOct 2017 to Mar 2018Oct 2018 to Mar 2019% change
1. South London And Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust22357216136%
2. Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust18089058401%
3. Surrey And Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust6182094239%
4. Tavistock And Portman NHS Foundation Trust13200%
5. The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust287655128%
6. East Suffolk And North Essex NHS Foundation Trust39068455116%
7. Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust4961061114%
8. Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust570711841107%
9. Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust31736441103%
10. Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Trust711129582%

 

Trusts with the highest number of total reported Patient Safety Incidents

Trust nameOct 2017 to Mar 2018Oct 2018 to Mar 2019% change
1. University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust134702204864%
2. Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust1989719048-4%
3. Barts Health NHS Trust15779167206%
4. University Hospitals Of Leicester NHS Trust12401133127%
5. Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust1367912864-6%
6. Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11243121328%
7. King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust11971121191%
8. Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust570711841107%
9. Guy’s And St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust99861144915%
10. Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust1205810778-11%

What is a Patient Safety Incident?

All NHS Trusts are obliged to report any occurrence of a Patient Safety Incident, defined as “any unintended or unexpected incident that could have or did lead to harm for one or more patients receiving NHS-funded healthcare”.

Patient Safety Incidents encompass a wide range of errors, accidents and unforeseen issues in patient care, including medication or prescription errors, pressure ulcers, medical device or equipment failures and surgical errors, among many others. All Patient Safety Incidents are recorded against the level of harm that occurred as a result of the incident, ranging from no harm through to death. The defined levels of harm are:

  • No harm – where no harm or damage was caused to the patient
  • Low harm – extra observation or treatment was required as a result of the incident
  • Moderate harm – requiring extra treatment including extra surgical intervention, cancelling treatment, transfer to another area and short-term harm as a result of the incident
  • Severe harm – permanent or long-term harm as a result of the incident
  • Death – where death has occurred as a result of the incident

NHS Tracker

Key performance data for all NHS trusts in England can be found on the Blackwater Law NHS Performance Tracker at https://blackwaterlaw.co.uk/nhs-performance-tracker/ which is updated regularly as new data is published.

To use the tracker on your own website, you can use the following code:
<iframe src=”https://blackwaterlaw.co.uk/nhs-performance-tracker/” scrolling=”yes” frameborder=”0″ width=”636″ height=”700″ ></iframe>